Staff profiles Faculty of Architecture, Computing & Humanities

Pro Vice-Chancellor

Deputy Pro Vice-Chancellors

Name Portfolio
Neil Spiller Arts engagement
Professor Liz Bacon

Faculty Operating Officer

Departments

Architecture & Landscape

Name Job title
Nic Clear Head of Department
Tony Clelford Post Graduate Diploma in Architectural Practice Programme Leader
James Fox Visiting Lecturer
Susanne Isa Architecture Year 1 Design Coordinator
Marko Jobst Architecture Undergraduate Theory Coordinator
Benz Kotzen Landscape Postgraduate Coordinator
Jamie Liversedge Landscape Undergraduate Coordinator
Shelley Mosco Senior Lecturer; Research Assistant.
Neil Spiller Deputy Pro Vice-Chancellor; Professor of Architecture and Digital Theory
Ed Wall Academic Leader Landscape
Tim Waterman Senior Lecturer; Landscape Architecture Theory Coordinator

Built Environment

Name Job title
Brian Cato Senior Lecturer in Project Management
Mark Daley Senior Lecturer/Programme Leader, BSc Estate Management and BSc Real Estate
Kostis Evangelinos Senior Lecturer in Building Surveying
Christine Gausden Senior Lecturer
David Isaac Professor of Real Estate Management and Director of Research and Enterprise
Anthony Kelly Senior Lecturer; Programme Leader BSc Hons Design & Construction Management
Shaun Lundy Interim Head of Department of Built Environment & Academic Portfolio Leader
Mark Mulville Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Built Environments, MSc Portfolio Manager (Construction)
Simon Muturi Senior Lecturer (Construction Management)
John O'Leary Senior Lecturer
Maureen Rhoden Senior Lecturer
Mohammad Saki Doctoral Researcher
Yvonne Simpson Senior Lecturer
David Thomas Senior Lecturer
Charles Vanderpuye Senior Lecturer in Property Development and Property Management

Computing & Information Systems

Staff List | University of Greenwich
Academics/Researchers Job title
Dr Richard Anthony Reader - Academic and Green Computing Champion
Dr Yasmine Arafa Senior Lecturer
Professor Liz Bacon Deputy Pro Vice-Chancellor
Dr Ralph Barthel Senior Lecturer
Dr Anatolij Bezemskij Researcher
Professor Cornelia Boldyreff Professor
Mr Brian Brass Senior Lecturer
Mr Martyn Broadhead Lecturer
Dr Dave Chadwick Senior Lecturer
Mr Irfan Chishti Visiting Lecturer
Ms Aleksandra Cicha Researcher
Dr Damon Daylamani-Zad Senior Lecturer
Dr Martin De Jode Senior Lecturer
Ms Stella Doukianou Lecturer
Ms Christine Du Toit Senior Lecturer
Eur Ing Alexander Fedorec Senior Lecturer and BCS Student Liaison and Postgraduate Coordinator (Smart Systems)
Dr Avgoustinos Filippoupolitis Senior Lecturer
Mr Dimitrios Frangiskatos Senior Lecturer
Dr Diane Gan Principal Lecturer
Mr Darrenlloyd Gent Principal Lecturer and Undergraduate Coordinator (Games and Digital Media)
Mr David Gresty Senior Lecturer
Dr Mohammed Hassouna Senior Lecturer and Library Representative
Mr Roy Hills Visiting Lecturer
Dr Mahtab Hossain Lecturer
Dr Cos Ierotheou Senior Academic and Faculty Director of Learning and Teaching
Mrs Keeran Jamil Principal Lecturer and Undergraduate Coordinator (Business Computing and Information Systems)
Mr Richard Johnson Lecturer
Eur Ing Dr Mary Kiernan Principal Lecturer and Deputy Head of Department
Mr Ashish Kirori Researcher
Mr Adam Klosowski Software Developer
Professor Brian Knight Emeritus Professor
Dr Avgousta Kyriakidou-Zacharoudiou Senior Lecturer and Employability Lead
Dr George Loukas Senior Lecturer
Dr Chaoying Ma Senior Lecturer and Partner Colleges Liaison Officer
Dr Jixin Ma Reader - Academic and Link tutor for Chinese students in Collaborations and Director of the Centre for Computer and Computational Science and Director of CIS PhD/MPhil Affairs
Professor Lachlan MacKinnon Professor and Head of Department
Ms Elaine Major Principal Lecturer and Short Courses Coordinator
Mr Pradeepan Manickam Software Developer
Dr Ioannis Paraskevopoulos Senior Lecturer
Mr Roberto Pascalis Visiting Lecturer
Dr Mariusz Pelc Senior Lecturer
Dr Elena Irena Popa Principal Lecturer and Assessment Officer and Athena Swan champion
Ms Maria Pretorius Lecturer
Mr Matthew Prichard Senior Lecturer
Mrs Aditi Rawal Senior Lecturer
Dr Georgia Sakellari Senior Lecturer
Dr Georgios Samakovitis Principal Lecturer and Student Conduct Officer
Dr Simon Scola Senior Lecturer
Dr Tatiana Simmonds Principal Lecturer and Postgraduate Coordinator (Enterprise Systems)
Ing Peter Smith Principal Lecturer and IEE Student Counsellor and Senior Collaborations link tutor
Dr Fotios Spyridonis Senior Lecturer and Admissions Tutor (CIS Department)
Dr Ray Stoneham Principal Lecturer and Intranet Manager
Ms Hasna Thameem Researcher
Mr Tony Valsamidis Senior Lecturer
Dr Tuan Vuong Lecturer
Dr Chris Walshaw Principal Lecturer and Reader in Informatics and Gwizards Coordinator
Dr Jia Wang Lecturer
Mr Andy Wicks Senior Lecturer
Dr Markus Wolf Principal Lecturer and Quality Procedures Coordinator
Dr Zena Wood Senior Lecturer
Professor Mike Worboys Professor and Greenwich GIScience Group Leader

Creative Professions & Digital Arts

Name Job title
Alexandra Antonopoulou Senior Lecturer
Christopher Brown Senior Lecturer in Film Production
Lucy Brown Programme Leader Film & TV / Digital Film Production - Principal Lecturer
Alison Cross Senior Lecturer, Film and Design
Rosamund Davies Senior Lecturer, Media and Creative Writing
Ryan Flynn Principal Lecturer
Andrew Hill Lecturer in Sound Design and Music Technology
Nickie Hirst Senior Lead on Innovation, Creative Enterprise & Design
Emmanouil Kanellos Senior Lecturer in BA Graphic Design & BA Animation Programmes
Lindsay Keith Creative Research Fellow
Stephen Kennedy Principal Lecturer, Media & Communication, Media Arts
Maria Korolkova Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader
Alex Lichtenfels Lecturer in Film & TV
Anastasios Maragiannis Academic Portfolio Leader - Principal Lecturer in Design
Vaughan Oliver Creative Lead in Graphic Design
Kam Rehal Senior Lecturer Graphic Design
Miriam Sorrentino Senior Lecturer in Graphic Design, Branding and Advertising
Gregory Sporton Head of Department; Professor of Digital Creativity
Walter Stabb Senior Lecturer in Editing and Post Production
Ian Thompson Lecturer, Media and Creative Industries
Janet Tovey Senior Lecturer, Cinematography
David Waterworth Lecturer, Media
Julie Watkins Senior Lecturer, Film Practice
David Watson Senior Lecturer, MA Web Design
Jonathan Wroot Lecturer in Film Studies

History, Politics & Social Sciences

Name Job title
Tim Acott Principal Lecturer, Environmental Geography
June Balshaw Head of Department of History, Politics & Social Sciences
Victoria Carolan Senior Lecturer, History
Nandini Dasgupta Reader, Development, Environment and Enterprise
Sandra Dunster Principal Lecturer in History
Claire Eustance Senior Lecturer, History
Adriana Ford Research Fellow in Environmental Social Sciences
Kath Jones Senior Lecturer, Philosophy
Peter Jones University Teaching Fellow and Principal Lecturer
Matthew Jones Lecturer in Political Science
Hilda Kean Visiting Professor
Lorraine Macmillan Lecturer
Sally Mann Senior Lecturer, Sociology
Craig Morris Senior Lecturer, Sociology
Louise Owusu-Kwarteng Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader, Sociology
Sarah Palmer Emeritus Professor of Maritime History
Cathryn Pearce Visiting Lecturer
Sara Pennell Programme Leader, History/ Senior lecturer in Early Modern British history
Gavin Rand Senior Lecturer, History
Tracey Reynolds Professor of Social Sciences
Michael Talbot Lecturer in the History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Middle East
Vanessa Taylor Lecturer in Environmental History / Research Fellow
Jim Urpeth Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader, Philosophy
Elena Vacchelli Senior Lecturer in Sociology
Chris Ware Senior Lecturer in Naval History

Law

Name Job title
Sarah Adamson Lecturer in Criminology
Stacy Banwell Principal Lecturer in Criminology
Farhana Begum Senior Lecturer in Family Law
Sandra Clarke Head of Department
Kim Everett Principal Lecturer in Law
Alexandra Fanghanel Lecturer in Criminology
Michael Fiddler Senior Lecturer in Criminology
Sally Gill Senior Lecturer in Law and Director of the Legal Advice Centre
Kirsten Guindi Senior Departmental Administrator
Steven Haines Professor of Public International Law
Lynne Hanmore Senior Lecturer in Law
Louise Hewitt Lecturer in Law
Johanna Hoekstra Lecturer in Law
Leonie Howe Senior Lecturer in Criminology
Kristian Humble Principal Lecturer in International Law, LLB Programme Leader
Ben Hunter Senior Lecturer in Criminology
Darrick Jolliffe Professor of Criminology
Hannah Jordan Departmental Administrator
Maria Kaspersson Senior Lecturer in Criminology
Sarah Kilbane Lecturer in Criminology
Angela Laycock Senior Lecturer in Law
Celso Lopez Employability Officer
Olga Martin-Ortega Reader in Public International Law
Linnéa Osterman Lecturer in Criminology
Opi Outhwaite Senior Lecturer in Law
Chris Pawlowska Senior Lecturer in Law
Mark Pawlowski Professor of Property Law
Edward Phillips Principal Lecturer in Law
David Phillips Lecturer in VLEs (Virtual Learning Environments)
Shuab Rahman Departmental Administrator
Isobel Renzulli Lecturer in Law
Dragana Spencer Senior Lecturer in Law
Anna Tippett Lecturer in Criminology
Richard Wild Principal Lecturer in Criminology
Carol Withey Principal Lecturer in Law
Giulia Zampini Lecturer in Criminology

School of Law postgraduate students

Meet our postgraduate research students.

Literature, Language & Theatre

Name Job title
Dr Maria Arche Senior Lecturer, Spanish and Second Language Acquisition
Dr Justine Baillie Senior Lecturer, English Literature
Dr Simon Bowes Lecturer in Drama
Dr Emily Critchley Senior Lecturer, English and Creative Writing
Dr Harry Derbyshire Principal Lecturer, Programme Leader, English Literature
Simon Dye Senior Lecturer, English Language Teaching, Languages and International Relations; Programme Leader, International Foundation Diploma
Pippa Guard Principal Lecturer, Drama
Simon Hardeman Senior Lecturer, Journalism, and Creative Writing
David Hockham Senior Theatre Technician and Production Tutor
Professor Andrew King Professor of English Literature and Literary Studies
Dr Cecile Laval Programme Leader, Languages and International Relations; French Co-ordinator; Principal Lecturer, French and Second Language Acquisition
Dr Sarah Liszka Senior Lecturer, Applied Linguistics and Language Acquisition
Dr John Morton Senior Lecturer, English Literature
Dr Natasha Oxley Lecturer in Drama
Dr Corinne Palmer-Brown Academic Manager for English Language (CAROLE)
Dr Zoë Pettit Head of Department
Dr Alex Pheby Senior Lecturer and Programme Leader for Creative Writing
Dr Claire Sheridan Lecturer, English Literature
Cherry Smyth Senior Lecturer, Creative Writing
Adeola Solanke Lecturer, Creative Writing
Dr Katarina Stenke Lecturer in English Literature
Bob Tsukada Bright Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader, International Foundation Programme with Cultural Studies, English Language Teaching
Jillian Wallis Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader, Drama
Dr Xin Wang Lecturer, Second Language Acquisition and Chinese
Dr Daniel Weston Senior Lecturer in English Literature; Programme Leader, MA Literary London
Dr Jennifer Young Lecturer in English Literature (Early Modern)

Mathematical Sciences

Name Job title
Christopher Bailey Professor
Darren Blackshields Research Fellow
Valdis Bojarevics Professor
Noel-Ann Bradshaw Faculty Director, Employability
David Cooney Research Fellow
Georgi Djambazov Lecturer
John Ewer Researcher - Department of Mathematical Sciences
Lazaros Filippidis Senior Research Fellow
Yvonne Fryer Senior Lecturer - Department of Mathematical Sciences
Ed Galea Professor and Fire Safety Research Group Leader
Teddy Gan PhD Student
Erwin George Senior Lecturer - Department of Mathematical Sciences
Angus Grandison Senior Research Fellow
Simo Haasanen Researcher - Department of Mathematical Sciences
Lynn Hulse Research Fellow
Ola Idris Researcher
Fuchen Jia Senior Lecturer
Andrew Kao Senior Lecturer
Natkunam Kokulan Research Fellow
Choi-Hong Lai Professor and Numerical and Applied Mathematics Research Group Leader
Steve Lakin Senior Lecturer
Peter Lawrence Reader
Hua Lu Reader
Tony Mann Director, Greenwich Maths Centre
Mary McAlinden Head of Department
Kevin Parrott Professor Emeritus
Mayur Patel Professor and Director of Internationalisation and Partnerships
Koulis Pericleous Professor and Computing Science and Engineering Research Group Leader
Dick Quibell Hourly Paid Lecturer
Pushparajah Rajaguru Researcher
Nadarajah Ramesh Senior Lecturer
Timothy Reis Senior Lecturer
Andre Da Silva Ribeiro Researcher - Department of Mathematical Sciences
Gary Sharp Researcher
Asim Siddiqui Research Fellow
Alan Soper Senior Lecturer
Stoyan Stoyanov Reader
Nadia Strusevich AC2 Lecturer
Vitaly Strusevich Professor and Statistics Research Group Leader
Shih-Hau Tan Researcher
Alison Terry Senior Academic and Further Maths Support Programme Area Coordinator
Tim Tilford Researcher
Catherine Tonry Researcher
Anand Veeraswamy Research Fellow
Zhaozhi Wang Researcher
Hui Xie Researcher
Chunyan Yin AC2 Lecturer