Date of release: Wednesday, August 1, 2012

School of Science Students

Congratulations to all School of Science students who graduated at Rochester Cathedral last Thursday, 26 July 2012.

Photos of the day can be viewed on the School of Science Facebook page.

List of Prize Winners

Name

Programme

Awarding Institution/Company

Nature of Prize & achievement

Tyler BRADFORD

BSc Geography

School Award

Best dissertation in Geography

Sarah WHENHAM

BSc Environmental Science

School Award

Best dissertation in Environmental Science

Esra KONCA

BSc Forensic Science

School Award

Best performing student in Forensic Science

Emma LOUGHRILL

BSc BioScience

Society of Biology

Best performing student in Biosciences

Thomas BEAN

Jack KLEINER

BSc Animal Cons & BioDiv - Hadlow

Paddy Coker Prize

JOINT PRIZE - Best Ecology-based project

Rosalia C. LOPES RODRIGUES

BSc Biomedical Science

David Castle Prize

Best Biomedical Science student

Christos STEFANIDIS

Helen YOHANNES

BSc Human Nutrition

BSc Human Nutrition

Don Prashad Prize

JOINT PRIZE - Best Physiology student

Tom SHARP

BSc Chemistry

Evelyn de Barry Barnet prize

Best Chemistry student

Ronald K. MUSHONGA

MChem Chemistry

Brian Currell Prize

Second Year Chemistry student who has shown the most significant improvement

Jenna TYE

Thomas SHEPHERD

BSc Pharmaceutical Sci

BSc BioScience

Nguyen Prize

JOINT PRIZE - Best Project performance

Duncan VINCENT

BSc Sports Science with Prof Football Coaching

Liz Briggs Prize

Best Sports Science student

Wayne CALLAR

BSc Chemistry

Glaxo Prize

Best performance in Analytical Chemistry

Jurita LAVRIKIENE

BSc Biomedical Science

Institute of Biomedical Science

President’s Prize

Nazanin ZAND

Joanna THORNE

PhD Science

PhD Science

School Award

JOINT PRIZE - Best overall PhD performance

Maria SIMONOVA

MSc Pharmaceutical Science

Dr Nawal El Degwi Award

Best International Student at Masters Level

Sam PEEL

MSc Formulation Science

MSA Award

Best Masters dissertation

Emily BLOOMFIELD

MSc Environmental Conservation

Amec Ltd

Best MSc Environmental Conservation thesis

Rebecca CLARK

BA Geography

Ede & Ravenscroft

Most deserving student at UG or PG Level

Sarah WHENHAM

BSc Environmental Science

University Award

Final year UG Student with outstanding achievement

Yusuf AHMED

BSc Pharmaceutical Science

University Award

Final year UG Student with outstanding achievement

Thomas SHARP

BSc Chemistry

University Award

Final year UG Student with outstanding achievement

Usha AIYADURAI

BSc Biosciences

University Award

Sub-Degree Student with outstanding achievement

Angela SHIELD

FdSc Applied Behavioural Science & Welfare

University Award

Sub-Degree Student with outstanding achievement