Conference programme South of the River

South of the River Programme (download)

(KW302 and KW303, King William Court, Greenwich Campus)

17th and 18th May 2018

Thursday

17 May     

9:30–10:00

Registration and Welcome(KW003)

KW302

10:00-10:30

Claire Sheridan (University of Greenwich)

Romanticism in Sydenham

  

 

 

10:30–11:00

Elena Nistor (University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest)

Urban Poetics in Hylda Sims's Reaching Peckham (2009)

 

11:00–11:30

Coffee

 

11:30–12:00  

Tahseen Choudhury (University of Greenwich Alumni)

South Asians and South London in Hanif Kureishi's The Buddha of Suburbia

 

12:00–12:30

Jenny Bavidge (University of Cambridge)

Bastables and Borribles: Children's Literature South of the RIver

 

12:30–13:00

Daniel O'Brien (University of Hertfordshire)

The All-Male Family in South London Film

   
 

13:00-14:00

14:00-14:30

14:30–15:00

Lunch

Catherine Freeman (University of Greenwich)

"My Dear Miss": News back from Old Girls to their schools in Surrey at the end of the long nineteenth century

Ade Solanke (University of Greenwich)

By the Rivers of Babylon An extract from a new play imagining Phillis Wheatley's visit to the Painted Hall in 1773 when she came to London to publish her collection of poetry; the first by an African and second by a woman

 

15:00-15:30 

Break

   
 

15:45–16:45

KEYNOTE: Professor Brycchan Carey (Northumbria University)

Gravesend Hoys, Maze Hill Miracles, and Vauxhall Vanities: Ignatius Sancho and Olaudah Equiano on the South Bank of the Thames

 

16:45-17:30

17:30

19:00

Wine Reception

 

 

Guest Author: Blake Morrison, discussing his novel South of the River introduced by Professor Helen Carr (Emeritus, Goldsmiths)

 

Conference Barbecue

   

Friday 

18 May

KW303

09:30–10:30 

KEYNOTE: Professor John Williams (Emeritus, University of Greenwich)

We builded Jerusalem as a city & a temple; from Lambeth

We began our foundations: The Romantic Period Legacy for Writing London: North and South

 

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:00-11:30

Paul Mersh (University of Greenwich)

The Social Memory of General Gordon in Gravesend

 

 

11:30–12:00

Peter Jones (Institute of Historical Research,University of London)

A 'Royal Academy over the Water'?: Transpontine Theatre and the Proving Grounds for Popularity

 

12:00-12:30

12:30-13:00

13:00–14:00

Gillian Stacey (University of Greenwich)

"Doctor, doctor, I think I'm a clock. Well don't go getting all wound up about it": Apertures in Time and Place in Ali Smith's There but for the

Mary Clare Martin (University of Greenwich)

Love, Letters, Monuments and the Life-Cycle, 1885-1953: The Donaldsons in South London and Westminster

 

Lunch

 

14:00-15:30 

 Poetry Panel: Edmund Hardy, S J Fowler, Amy Cutler & Tom Chivers
(introduced by Emily Critchley, University of Greenwich)

Creative Chorographies South of the River 

 

15:30-16:15

Screening and discussion of short film, 'Living at Thamesmead', Produced and Directed by Charmain and Jack Saward

 

16:15-17:00

Plenary and Roundtable Discussion (with coffee)

South of the River is hosted by the Faculty of Architecture, Computing & Humanities, University of Greenwich.