Privacy Policy Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Innocence Project London
Privacy Policy

The Innocence Project London ("The Innocence Project London," "we," "our," or "us") understands that privacy is important to our clients. We are the data controller. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information through the work of the Project. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Project will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Disclaimer
The Innocence Project London does not provide legal advice, if you require legal advice please consult a qualified solicitor or barrister.

What information do we collect and for what purpose?
There are two categories of information we collect; personal date of our applicants and the personal data of our clients.

Applicants
Applicants to the Innocence Project London will be required to consent to their personal information being collected and used in order that we carry out a thorough case assessment. All applicants give their permission for their personal data to be used in the case assessment process including their first and last name, their home and prison address, their date of birth, details of current convictions and any prevous convictions, ethnicity, gender and health complaints subsequent to their conviction. The policy of the Innocence Project London is to assess a case using information from the completed preliminary questionnaire in which the applicant consents to the use of the trial summing-up, and where available the judgment from the Court of Appeal and the CCRC Statement of Reasons. The case assessment will be carried out by individuals working on the Innocence Project London including the volunteer students and the Directors of the Project and lawyers instructed by the Project. We fully respect your right to privacy and actively seek to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Project.

Clients
Clients of the Innocence Project London will have been required to consent to their personal information being collected and used in order that we carry out a thorough case assessment through the preliminary questionnaire. We fully respect your right to privacy and actively seek to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Project. Your data will be shared with the students who will be working on your case, all of which will be required to sign confidentiality agreements. Each case has the benefit of a solicitor or barrister working pro-bono to advise the students on how to investigate the issues. Your data will be shared with the solicitor or barrister for the duration that they work on your case.

Legal basis for processing

  • The legal basis for processing your personal data includes one or more of the following:
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (such as contract for provision of legal support) to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract for the performance of services;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we as the controller of the personal data is subject;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us as the controller or by a third party (such as exercise or defense of legal claims or proceedings);
  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specified purposes.

Your Rights In Respect Of Your Personal Information
You have the legal rights listed below:
a. access to a copy of your personal data;
b. objection to processing of your personal data;
c. objection to automated decision-making and profiling;
d. restriction of processing of your personal date;
e. your personal information portability;
f. rectification of your personal data;
g. erasure of your personal data; and
h. withdrawal of the consent to the processing of your personal data (if the processing is based on this consent).

In some cases these rights are subject to conditions and limitations.

Keeping your information safe
Any information which you provide is used by the Project only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. If you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact the Project before agreeing to the information being used.

Your information is kept electronically in a password protected file minimising the risk of a security breach. No system is 100% guranteed however, and in the event of that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, the Innocence Project London will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Innocence Project London reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy related (or general privacy-related) practices, please contact us by:

Email: innocenceproject@greenwich.ac.uk
Post: Innocence Project London,
University of Greenwich Maritime Campus
Park Row
London SE10 9LS

Dispute Resolution
You may also report privacy complaints to the local data protection authority being the Information Commissioner's Office, www.ico.org.uk.