Well done to everyone who was nominated, and congratulations to those who were highly commended and of course to our winners.

Last Thursday the Student Union hosted the award ceremony for the second Student-Led Teaching Awards, it was a great event, so thank you to everyone who made it such an enjoyable event, especially to Vivian Van Lent, VP Education, who was our compere for the evening.

The nominations this year were over double that last year, with 275 nominations received. There was a lot of information in those nominations too, with 21,783 words.

So without further ado, here's the highly commended and winner in each award category, by faculty:

Inspirational Teaching Award

 

Highly commended

Winner

Business (1)

Dr Laura William

Dr Gerhard Kristandl

FACH

Christine Gausden

Dr Kath Jones

FES

Dr Paul Dyer

Nora Naughton

FEH

Dr Sandhiran Patchay

Dr Oliver Robinson

(1) This award was sponsored by the PR Fraternity

Supervisor of the Year Award

 

Highly commended

Winner

Business

Jessica Templeton

Dr Andres Coca-Stefaniak

FACH (2)

Dr Andrew Kao

Dr Mariusz Pelc

FES

Dr Terry Groman

Dr Kiran Tota-Maharaj

FEH

Dr Russel Luyt

Dr Paul Newton

(2) This award was sponsored by GLAS

Outstanding Personal Tutor Award

 

Highly commended

Winner

Business (3)

Dr Agnieszka Herdan

Dr Riccardo De Vita

FACH

Dr Michael Fiddler

Dr Louise Owusu-Kwarteng

FES

Professor Ian Swaine

Dr Anna Romanova

FEH

Dr Gemma Mansi

Michelle Best

(3) This award was sponsored by Tourism

The Extra Mile Award

 

Highly commended

Winner

Business

Jonathan Ashong-Lamptey

Dr Francesco Guidi

FACH

Louise Hewitt

David Lydon

FES

Nicholas Green

Dr Paul Dyer

FEH

Dr Hatice Choli

Richard Ward

Overall Extra Mile Award

The winner of this award is Anatolij Bzezemskij who "is an outstanding, friendly and brilliant PhD student that works as a lab tutor" says one of the people who nominated him.

Congratulations all, and thanks again to the Students' Union for a great evening.