Winners of the Greenwich Olympiad photo competition announced Articles

#ProudtobeGre category

This category was for photographs in and around the university that symbolise why you're proud to be part of our community. Meike Imberg, the new President of the Students' Union judged this category.

The winner was Eloise Sladden, Student (red team), with this photo:

Also shortlisted in this category were:

  • Yong Lin, Faculty of Business (green team),
  • Lediona Bebja, ACH (red team),
  • Tom Perry, ILS (white team), 
  • Lediona Bebja, ACH (red team).

Plants category

This category was for photographs with any flowers, trees and other plants as their main focus and was judged by Susan Lea, Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic).

The winner is Christopher Walshaw, ACH (red team) with this photo:

 

Also shortlisted in this category were:

  • Andy Frost, NRI (blue team),
  • Tom Perry, ILS (white team),
  • Eloise Sladden, Student (red team),
  • Christopher Walshaw, ACH (red team).

Animals category

This category was for photographs with any animals (excluding human beings) as their main focus and was judged by Nicky Weston, Sports Co-ordinator.

The winner is Clifton Kandler, ILS (white team) with this photo:

Also shortlisted in this category were:

  • Ian Husson, Procurement (yellow team), 
  • Alexandra Catana, Life and Sports Sciences (blue team),
  • Hannah Keogh, Student (purple team),
  • Teddy Marshall, Communications & Recruitment (white team).

Landscapes category

This category was for photographs of wide open landscapes, including skylines; the category was judged by Looqman Patni, Chair of the Communities and Experience group, Executive Officer.

The winner is Charlotte Kinson, Communications & Recruitment (white team) with this photo:

Also shortlisted in this category were:

  • Elena Demireva, Student (red team),
  • Simon Goldsmith, Estates and Facilities (black team),
  • Andy Frost, NRI (blue team),
  • Ian Husson, Procurement (yellow team).

Sports category

This category was for all photographs with a sports them, which did not have to have sport being played. It was judged by Iain Metters, Sports and Recreation Manager.

The winner is Parbina Begum, Student & Academic Services (black team) with this photo:

Also shortlisted in this category were:

  • Ian Husson, Procurement (yellow team),
  • Tom Perry, ILS (white team),
  • Liz Laurence, HR (yellow team),
  • Ian Husson, Procurement (yellow team).

The overall results for this year's Greenwich Olympiad are now being prepared and we'll share them when they are available.