Nationals of the EU, EEA, and Switzerland will still be able to come to the UK after Brexit. However, in a no-deal scenario, you might need to apply for European Temporary Leave to Remain when you arrive

The information on this page will only apply if the UK leaves the European Union without a deal. If the UK leaves the UK with a deal please refer to our information on the EU Settlement Scheme

Information last updated on 04/11/2019

Resident in the UK before Brexit

The information on this page will apply to you if you move to the UK for the first time after Brexit. If you were already resident (living) in the UK on or before the day of Brexitplease refer to our information on the EU Settlement Scheme.

Moving to the UK after Brexit

If you are from the EU, EEA, or Switzerland, you will still be able to come to the UK to work or study after the UK leaves the EU, even in a no-deal scenario. You will not need to apply for a visa in advance and will notice very little change at the border.

However, if you move to the UK after Brexit (including for the purpose of studying), you probably won't be eligible to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme. If you (or your family members) want to stay in the UK after December 2020, you will instead need to apply for European Temporary Leave to Remain.

European Temporary Leave to Remain (Euro TLR)

You (or your family members) will be able to apply for Euro TLR when you arrive in the UK.

Euro TLR will be a voluntary status. If you intend to leave the UK before 31st December 2020, you won't need to do anything; you will be able to work and study without restriction until this date, just as you do now.

However, if you want to stay here after December 2020, you will need to apply under this scheme. The deadline for applications will be 31st December 2020. If you do not apply or leave the UK by this date, your immigration status may lapse.

Applying for European Temporary Leave to Remain

The UK government has confirmed that applications for Euro TLR will be free. The application form is not yet available, but we expect it to be online and relatively straightforward.

Once granted, Euro TLR will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 36 months, with broadly the same conditions as now. During this time, you will be able to:

  • work
  • study
  • use the National Health Service (NHS)
  • travel in and out of the UK
  • access any public benefits to which you may be entitled

The International Student Advice Service will be available to support you with your application for Euro TLR and will offer you free and confidential advice and guidance.

At the end of your 36 months

Euro TLR cannot be extended. If you (or your family members) wish to stay in the UK beyond the end of your Euro TLR status, you will need to make a new visa application under an appropriate immigration route. This may be a study, work, or settlement visa.

Please be aware that from January 2021, the UK will be implementing some major changes to its immigration system. We don't yet have the full details of this, but any future immigration applications will be subject to the rules in place at the time you apply.

If you do not meet the requirements for a new visa at the end of your Euro TLR status, you will be expected to leave the UK.

Irish Nationals

If you are a citizen of the Republic of Ireland, you will not need to apply for Euro TLR. Your rights to work and study in the UK are covered by separate agreements which are unaffected by Brexit.

However, if you wish to bring non-EU/EEA family members with you to the UK, they may need to apply for Euro TLR (subject to eligibility).

Brexit policy is currently being finalised and changes occur frequently. We have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct at the time of writing but the information is subject to change. You should always refer to the official gov.uk website to ensure that you have up-to-date information: www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/eu-eea-commonwealth