Skip navigation

Sound-Image Colloquium Sound-Image Conference

SOUND/IMAGE: Exploring sonic and audio-visual practice

10-12 November 2017

The Sound/Image colloquium explores the relationships between sounds and images, and the images which sounds can construct by themselves.

Through a series of complementary strands – talks, screenings, loudspeaker orchestra concerts – we will bring together artists and experts to investigate sound and sound-image phenomena.

This year we are delighted to invite Yves Daoust, Holly Rogers and Bret Battey as special guests for this third instalment of SOUND/IMAGE.

Programme

Day One: Friday 10 November 2017

10:00 – 10:45

Registration & Coffee

Stockwell Street Entrance

10:45 – 11:00

Conference Welcome

Dr Andrew Hill, University of Greenwich

11_0004

11:00 – 13:00

Session One: Papers

11_0004

 

Travis Ray Austin, Virginia Commonwealth University

Interior Volume and Box with No Sound (after Robert Morris)

Rebecca Uliasz

Towards A "Total Control of the Plasticity of the Moving Image": The Works of Bill Etra

Sam Cleeve, Birmingham City University

Sound, image, and the complex spatialities of the LA Philharmonic's 'Orchestra VR'

Ben McDonnell, Royal College of Art

The Listening Camera

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break (lunch not provided)

 

14:00 – 16:00

Keynote Address

Holly Rogers, Goldsmiths University of London

The Clashing Sensorium: Cognitive dissonance in film

11_0004

Neil O'Connor, University of Limerick

New Musical Artifacts - The New York School of Composers & Abstract Expressionism

Myriam Boucher, Université de Montréal

Sound/Image Relationships in the Context of Abstraction: Towards a Typological Proposition

16:00 – 16:30

Afternoon Break

Outside 11_0004

16:30 – 18:00

Session Two: Screening I

11_0004

 

Antonino Chiaramonte, Bournemouth University

No. 7: Color Study (1950-52)

Antonio D'Amato, Conservatorio Statale di Musica di Salerno

Opus III

Myriam Boucher, Université de Montréal

Nuées

Jing Wang & Harvey Goldman, University of Massachusetts

Sky Pacers

Sequencial

RaumMerzGeist

Elsa Justel, Foundation Destellos

Dots, lines and roughness

Rodrigo F. Cádiz, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

ID-FUSIONES

Israel López, Universidad de Guanajuato

CIE-10 CapV(F00-F09)

Rob Godman, University of Hertfordshire

Faraday Waves

Dugal McKinnon, New Zealand School of Music, Victoria University of Wellington

This Storm is Called Progress

 

18:00 – 18:30

Drinks Reception

1st Floor

18:30 – 20:00

Session Three: Concert I

Crit Pit

 

Antonino Chiaramonte, Bournemouth University

Into the Volcano

Antonio D'Amato, Conservatorio Statale di Musica di Salerno

Lignes et Pointes étude pour la décomposition en deux parties d'une oeuvre de Joan Miro

Emma Margetson, University of Birmingham

Water Waves

Neil O'Connor, University of Limerick

Erstwhile

Yasuko Yui

Miru 

Aki Pasoulas, University of Kent

Irides

Todor Todoroff, ARTeM asbl (Art, Research, Technology & Music)

Requiem for a City

[ka'mi], Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien

Xenakis'sche Grauwacke I

Leanne Cunningham, (UAL) London College of Communication

Trumpets For Viola

 

 

 

Day Two: Saturday 11 November 2017

10:00 – 10:45

Registration

Entrance

10:45 - 11:00

Welcome to Day Two

Dr Andrew Hill, University of Greenwich

11_0004

11:00 – 13:00

Session Four: Papers II

11_0004

 

Andrew Connor, University of Edinburgh

The Performance Space and Audiovisual Immersion

Mark Harris, University of Cincinnati/Goldsmiths College

The imagery of intoxicating music

Maria Mannone, University of Minnesota

Sound, Image, Gestures, and Mathematics. New translations strategies between arts

Andrew Hill, University of Greenwich

Audiovisual Space

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break (lunch not provided)

 

14:00 – 15:30

Keynote Address

Yves Daoust

The work of Yves Daoust: between acousmatic, Hörspeil and sound documentary

11_0004

Maura McDonnell, Trinity College, Dublin

A Music Technology Paradigm for Visual Music Cinema

Philip Sanderson, London South Bank University

Resisting immersion in Visual Music: the case for heightened listening and looking and against pseudo-synaesthesia

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Break

Outside 11_0004

16:00 – 17:30

Session Five: Screening II

11_0004

 

Roberto Zanata, Conservatorio di Foggia – Italy

ein Exempel

Matthew Grouse, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (Visuals: Any Sowerby)

Scratch / The Eye of the Storm

Jean Piché, Université de Montréal

Skin Lines

Pietro Dossena, Conservatorio di Milano, Italy

Untitled. Hands on Canvas

Paul Prudence

The Mylar TopolgyJulian Scordato, Conservatory of Brescia

Engi

Maura McDonnell (Visuals) and Bebhinn McDonnell (Music), Trinity College, Dublin

Duel Tones

Ian Helliwell

Dual Leader

David Arango Valencia, Université de Montréal

Debridement Gold

Philip Sanderson, London South Bank University

Tracking (2016)

Geo Brown, TAI - Tuscan Art industry

Nervi - site specific

Luis Velasco-Pufleau & Sergio Santamaria Borges, University of Salzburg

Unborn Thought

Delia Derbyshire, Andrea Pazos, David Butler, University of Manchester

Marvellous Encounters (Of My Life)

 

17:30 – 18:30

Drinks Reception

1st Floor

18:30 – 20:00

Session Six: Yves Concert

Crit Pit

 

About time, 2005

Mi bémol, 1990

Water Music, 1991

Solo from Symphonie du Millén, 2000

Lily, 2010

Session Seven: Concert II

Panayiotis Kokoras, University of North Texas

Granular Mosaicing

Olli Smith, University of Birmingham

An Interpretive Landscape

Ian Helliwell

Elegy for a Power Station

Sabrina Hadimadja, University of Surrey

Feedback

James Andean, De Montfort University

Hyvät matkustajat 

20:30

Conference Dinner

The Old Brewery

 

Day Three: Sunday 12 November 2017

10:30 – 10:50

Registration

Entrance

10:50 – 11:00

Welcome to Day Three

Dr Andrew Hill, University of Greenwich

11_0004

11:00 – 12:30

Session Eight: Papers III

11_0004

 

Elisabeth van Treeck, University of Bayreuth/University of Bochum

Acoustic Whiteouts. The Sound of the Frost as Deception of the Ear in Olga Neuwirths Opera "Bählamms Fest" (1999)

Victoria Karlsson, CRISAP. University of the Arts

thresholds

Tom Reid, University of Sussex

Audio-visual heterophony: Reading the films of Viking Egging and Walter Ruttmann as musical scores

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break (lunch not provided)

 

13:30 – 15:30

Session Nine: Papers III cont. and Concert

11_0004

 

Professor Joseph Hyde, Bath Spa University

Computing Without Code: hybrid analogue/digital computing for live audiovisual performance

 

Keynote Address

Brett Battey

Mixing Streams: Generative Techniques and Audiovisual Counterpoint in the Estuaries Series

Concert:

Autarkeia Aggregatum (2005)

Simus Aestum (2009)

Estuaries 1 (2016)

Estuaries 2 (2017)

Estuaries 3 (2018)

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Break

Outside 11_0004

16:00 – 17:30

Session Ten: Screening III

11_0004

 

Martin Keary, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

NEW

Tom Reid, University of Sussex

New musical score for 'Lichtspiel Opus 3' (Walter Ruttmann, 1924), by Tom Reid

Jane Cassidy, University of Alabama

Na Lonnai Mor an Suaimhneas

Todor Todoroff (Video Artist: Laura Colmenares Guerra)

Beyond the Divide

Anthony Lyons, University of Melbourne

Vanishing Points

 

17:30 – 18:00

Drinks Reception

Outside

11_B013

18:00 – 20:00

Session Eleven: Live AV Performance

11_B013

 

Maxime Corbeil-Perron, Université de Montréal

Imaginary Optics

Alo Allik

evolver 

Daniel von Rüdiger (0101), University of Art and Design Linz

1Hz

 

 

 

The Listening Room (11_B013)

11:00 – 20:00

Saturday

 

Nicolas Marty, Université Paris-Sorbonne

petit carnet de voyage d'un écureuil au nez curieux

Pete Stollery, University of Aberdeen

Stolen Voices

Felipe Otondo, Universidad Austral de Chile

Night Study 2

Daniel Blinkhorn, University of Sydney, Conservatorium of Music

Kibuyu

Paul Prudence

Ersilia

e-cor ensemble, Conservatory of Naples

Rivelazione

Elsa Justel, Foundation Destellos

Cercles et surfaces

Gerriet K. Sharma, IEM, University of Music and Performance Art Graz

grafik unten redux (graphic below redux)

Anthony Lyons, University of Melbourne

Refractions

Amy Brandon, Dalhousie University

Artificial Light

Ivan Elezovic, Jackson State University

Well-known routine

  

Installations (Project Space - Outside 11_0004)

11:00 – 20:00

Friday - Sunday

 

Ben McDonnell

The Listening Camera

Magnus Bugge

Soundtrack for Webcams

Sasha de Koninck

Zeroes and Ones: Exercises in Translation

The event is curated by Andrew Hill, hosted by Creative Professions and Digital Arts and runs annually.

For further information please contact Sound-Image@greenwich.ac.uk.

Sound-Image Conference is hosted by the Faculty of Architecture, Computing & Humanities, University of Greenwich.