Skip navigation

Congratulations to our Recognition scheme award winners Articles

During the event guests were encouraged to explore the range of work on show in the CPDA and Architecture and Landscape graduate displays and to hear more about the climate and environmental research which is emerging from our scientific rooftop gardens.

The winners and nominees for each award are:

Student of the Year: Randy Aggrey

Randy was praised for his professional approach to ensuring excellence in teaching and secondary education. He has fully engaged in all aspects of school life including organising Science Week and Science Club for pupils.

His lecturers, peers and colleagues have tipped Randy as having the potential to be an outstanding teacher and an asset to the education sector.  

Randy is looking forward to starting teaching Biology at a Forest Hill secondary school in September.

Also nominated:

  • Ahnisha Thurairajah, President of the Bright Futures Society 2016/17 and an undergraduate in Accounting and Finance in the Faculty of Business.
  • Sylvia Ikomo, winner of the university's Social Enterprise Challenge Competition 2017, and a PGCE undergraduate in the Faculty of Education and Health

Staff Member of the Year: Ryan Flynn, CPDA, ACH

Ryan's commitment to going above and beyond in supporting students and colleagues was one of the reasons he was awarded Staff Member of the Year. 

He's also honoured the memory of a fellow academic, Jesmond Lewis, by continuing the work she set in place for promoting the opportunities in the creative, digital and technical professions to young women.


Also nominated:

  • Dr Georgious Loukas, Lecturer in Computer Security, ACH
  • Sue Short, Departmental Administrator, FEH

Excellence in Education Overall Award: Jessica Templeton, Business faculty

Jessica is the joint winner of the award for Most Outstanding Contribution to the Student Experience, recognised by her students for her passion for her discipline as well as going above and beyond to ensure students experience knowledge in practice.

Her commitment to motivating and enabling students to fulfil their potential underscores her much admired teaching ethos.


Also nominated:

  • Kim Wood, FES, joint winner of the award for Outstanding Contribution to the Student Experience
  • Agnieszka Herdan, Business faculty, winner of the award for Outstanding Contribution to Employability
  • Francesco Guidi, Business faculty, winner of the award for Most Innovative Teacher

Alumni of the Year: Holly Wang

Since graduating in 2008 with a BA in Business Studies, Holly has launched one of the most successful fashion brands in the world – Miss Patina – which has become the label of choice for celebrities such as Taylor Swift. 

Her brand is now sold in over 100 concessions globally and a substantial proportion of her company's proceeds go to Great Ormond Street Hospital. 


You'll recognise Holly, as she's currently on our portal login page and is also one of this year's Greenwich Portraits.

Also nominated:

  • Danny Cowley, BA Hons Physical Education (2002) and Nicky Cowley, BA Hons Physical Education (2003) who were instrumental in leading Lincoln City FC into the quarter finals of the FA Cup and gaining promotion to the Football League.
  • Karl Ohiri, BA Media Culture and Communication (2007), an artist of worldwide renown whose work has been exhibited at the National Portrait Gallery and secured by the Arts Council as part of the National Collection.