If you are coming to the UK to study on a programme that is less than 6 months long, you can apply for a Short-Term Study visa (STS)

Short-Term Study visas can be used for short courses and single-semester exchange programmes. However, they cannot be used for programmes that are longer than 6 months.

You can also use a Short-Term Study visa to come to the UK to undertake a short period of research, if this is part of a degree that you are studying overseas.

Conditions of the Short-Term Study visa

You cannot extend a Short-Term Study visa and you must leave the UK within 30 days of the end of your programme (or sooner if your visa expires before this).

You are not allowed to work in the UK if you have a Short-Term Study visa. This includes work placements and unpaid work.

Pre-sessional students

We do not recommend a Short-Term Study visa for our pre-sessional English programmes as you cannot extend it from within the UK.

If you are a pre-sessional English student, you should apply for a Tier 4 visa. We will help you to extend your visa from within the UK after you have completed the pre-sessional programme.

Current students

If you are an existing student, registered on a degree programme in the UK, you can use a Short-Term Study visa to return to the UK in order to:

  • retake an exam
  • repeat a course or module
  • undertake a viva

If you need to stay in the UK longer than six months, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 visa.

Distance learning students

If you are registered on a distance learning programme in the UK, and need to enter the UK for short periods of time as part of your studies, you can use a Short-Term Study visa. However, you must not intend to spend more than 56 days in the UK in any 6 month period.

Requirements for a Short-Term Study visa

In order to apply for a Short-Term Study visa, you will need:

  • A current passport
  • Evidence that you have enough money for your stay in the UK
  • A tuberculosis test (if applicable)
  • Your previous qualifications
  • Evidence of your English language ability
  • An offer letter from the university, with the name, duration, and cost of your programme (existing students will need to supply an official results letter or transcript)

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. Please refer to the UKVI guidance on Short-Term Study visas for more information on the documents you need.

Getting a Short-Term Study visa at the port of entry

Nationals of some countries do not need to apply for a Short-Term Study visa before travelling to the UK and can instead get a Short-Term Study stamp in their passport at the airport. 

If you wish to get a Short-Term Study stamp in your passport at the airport, it is very important that you tell the official at the UK border that you are entering the UK to study and show them your offer letter or student status letter. You should not use the e-gates as you will enter the UK with a Visitor Visa instead of a Short-Term Study visa. This will not allow you to study on a programme at University of Greenwich.

Even if you don't need a Short-Term Study visa in advance, you may wish to apply for one anyway as this means you don't need to worry about entering the UK under the wrong category.

Please refer to our information on arriving at the UK border.

The information on this page is correct at the time of writing. Whilst we try to make sure the information we provide is accurate, immigration policy changes frequently. You should therefore always refer to the official gov.uk website to ensure that you have up-to-date information: https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration