If you need more time to complete your programme, you'll need to extend your Tier 4 visa.

You may need to extend your Tier 4 visa in order to give you more time in the UK to complete your programme. This may be because you have made a change to your programme, undertaken resits, added a placement or study abroad year, or because it has been agreed that you can defer some of your assessment.

The information in these pages is designed to help students who are already registered on a programme at the university, and who need more time to complete this. If you've already completed your programme and are making a visa application to start a new one, the process may be different. Please refer to our information for applicants.

When to extend your visa

Planning for your Tier 4 visa extension and when to submit it

Financial requirements

Understand the financial requirements and the evidence you need

CAS for extending your visa

How to request a CAS for your visa extension

Applying with dependants

Important information if you are bringing a dependant with you to the UK

Apply for your Tier 4 Visa in the UK

Guidance on how to make your Tier 4 visa application in the UK

Apply for your Tier 4 visa outside the UK

Guidance on how to make your Tier 4 application outside of the UK

ATAS

Academic Technology Approval Scheme

Documents required

The documents you need to apply for your Tier 4 visa.

The information on this page is correct at the time of writing. Whilst we try to make sure the information we provide is accurate, immigration policy changes frequently. You should therefore always refer to the official gov.uk website to ensure that you have up-to-date information: https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration